x

User List for Event

Press ESCAPE, Click on X (right-top) or Click Out from the popup to close the popup!

Follow us on twitter
 
 
 
Close Member Login
UserName :
Password :
Forgot Password
Usernames and passwords are both case sensitive.

Close Tell us about you.......
Profession :
Interest :
 

CPD finance online courses e-Learning CPD for accountants

Online management, finance and business courses to suit your learning needs, budget and schedule. As well as the merit of their content, courses can count as structured & verified, CPE / CPD for accountants.

Login
CPD Wise Signup
Cart

Privacy Policy

CPD finance online courses e-Learning CPD for accountants

1. Introduction

We at cpdwise.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: 

Personal Data - This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date, billing and credit card information, occupation, professional status and learning history. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

Non-Personal Data - Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data - We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the online learning material, goods or services you have ordered.
  2. to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  3. to allow you to maintain records of your learning.
  4. to inform of new courses and developments.

Non-Personal Data - We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies - This website uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a small text file stored by your web browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your personal preferences and/or to bookmark your position in a course, so you do not have to re-enter the information each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are totally passive, cannot harm or affect your computer in any way, and are not available to other websites. You are free to decline our cookies (if your browser has this option), or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may adversely affect your ease of use of this website.

 

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information about other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community of users, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, that third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

6. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2002, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us. Any such requests may be subject to the prescribed fee, so please note that the majority of personal information that cpdwise.com retains on visitors to this site can be viewed and changed by the visitor in their Member’s Personal Home Page, which is accessible by the member and password protected.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy (or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected), we will notify you by email, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Search Courses


Achievements

Providing online courses since 2007!

Members in more than 30 countries!

Provided thousands of hours of courses!

Mailing List

Enter your e-mail address to subscribe:

 
Payment Options : Paypal
Choose to pay €   £   $
Pages for : ACCA P3 Students
Services : Resources | e-Learning Consulting | Outsourcing | e-Learning Services
© 2006 - 2017 cpdwise.com. All rights reserved.

cpdwise.com is a registered business name of Eirproject Ltd (Reg No. 321482).